Get Your Questions Answered. Call For Your Free 30 Min Evaluation Today! (310) 982-2291
[…] This has resulted in legal battles over whether hard working adjusters are “exempt” employees and therefore exempt from receiving overtime pay in accordance with state and federal labor laws.

Exempt Employees

State and federal law generally protect employees by requiring that employers provide them a minimum wage and that they are paid overtime when they work more than 40 hours per week. This does not apply to exempt employees, who must meet specific criteria to be considered exempt from receiving the legally mandated overtime rate of pay.

California Labor Code Section 515 states that an exemption only applies “if the employee is primarily engaged in the duties that meet the test of the exemption, customarily and regularly exercises discretion and independent judgment in performing those duties, and earns a monthly salary equivalent to no less than two times the state minimum wage for full-time employment.”