Under the NLRA, even an employee who signs a non-disclosure agreement still has the legal right to discuss pay with coworkers and others. Employers legally may not discipline or terminate employees for discussing their pay at work.
The NLRA only covers workers treated and defined as an employee. Under NLRA, workers who are considered independent contractors and agricultural workers are not treated as employees. Local, state, and federal government workers are also not subject to the NLRA.
However, California law provides some additional safeguards. The California Labor Code in § 232 reads as follows:
No employer may do any of the following:
(a) Require, as a condition of employment, that an employee refrain from disclosing the amount of his or her wages.
(b) Require an employee to sign a waiver or other document that purports to deny the employee the right to disclose the amount of his or her wages.
(c) Discharge, formally discipline, or otherwise discriminate against an employee who discloses the amount of his or her wages.
Executive Order 13665 signed by President Obama in April 2014 prohibits federal contractors from retaliating against employees who inquire about, discuss, or disclose personal compensation information.