Get Your Questions Answered. Call For Your Free 30 Min Evaluation Today! (310) 982-2291
[…] And this is where employees get trapped: because some employers work these employees such long hours that their average hourly rate per hour comes out to…Read More

A diverse team of professionals working in an office, focused and engaged in their - Moss Bollinger LLP
  • By: Moss Bollinger

As an employee in the state of California, you have many legal rights and protections. One of these rights includes the right to a safe workplace. The California Labor Code Section 6400, which governs workplace safety, states that “Every employer shall furnish employment and a place of employment that is safe and healthful for the employees therein.” Further, Section 6401 states that: “Every employer shall furnish and use safety devices and safeguards, and shall adopt and use practices, means, methods, operations, and processes which are reasonably adequate to render such employment and place of employment safe and healthful.