Actions for wrongful death are governed by California Code of Civil Procedure § 377.60 CCP. Because the statu
[…] The statute of limitations represents the window of time that a plaintiff is permitted under the law to bring a lawsuit in a civil court. (Criminal proceedings also have statutes of limitation.) The California Code of Civil Procedure contains the time limitations for initiating most types of civil claims. A person who fails to file a lawsuit within the statutory period prescribed for a specific type of claim is forever barred from bringing the claim in the future.
Most personal injury claims fall under California Code of Civil Procedure § 335.1 CCP and must be brought within two years. These include “an action for assault, battery, or injury to, or the death of, an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another.” This statute applies to personal injury accidents, wrongful death, assault, battery, intentional or negligent infliction of emotional distress, wrongful act, or negligent act.