That is why your final paycheck from your employer is so important, because it is that last influx of money to tide you until you find another job. Fortunately, California has some of the most employee friendly laws when it comes to final pay. These laws establish strict and swift timeframes in which an employer must deliver a final pay check to an employee who quits. Calendar mark with Quit job
The speed with which an employee gets their final paycheck depends on whether they provided their employer at least 72 hours of notice of their resignation. The California Labor Code Section 202 provides “If an employee not having a written contract for a definite period quits his or her employment, his or her wages shall become due and payable not later than 72 hours thereafter, unless the employee has given 72 hours previous notice of his or her intention to quit, in which case the employee is entitled to his or her wages at the time of quitting.”
An employee who gives 72 hours notice can pick their check up at the office where they worked. An employee who quits without this notice can request their final pay by mail at a mailing address they designate. The date of the mailing counts as the date of payment.